top of page
[…] United States of America (US)


The US operates under the Invention Secrecy Act of 1951[8] and 35 U.S.C. § 181[9], which permit the United States Patents and Trademarks Office to issue secrecy orders when an invention’s disclosure “might be detrimental to national security”. Most atomic energy inventions can be patented but may be subject to temporary secrecy if their disclosure poses security risks. These secrecy orders are temporary measures, typically lasting one year but renewable annually upon government request.

 

Absolute statutory exclusion applies under 42 U.S.C. § 2181[10], which prohibits patents for inventions “useful solely in the utilization of special nuclear material or atomic energy in an atomic weapon”, i.e., military/weapon-specific uses only. This provision on atomic energy is narrower in scope because it targets only inventions with exclusive military utility.